Sonya's boring life...
About Me

My Photo
Name:
Location: TEXAS, United States

This blog isn't for any prudes. It is known to be a little comical, a little sick, and sometimes X-rated. Then there is just the moments of pure boring stuff. Quote: 5% of our life is making decisions, the other 95% of our life is dealing with the decision we made.

Places I Go

Gaming Network
Fun Block Game
Sports
Craig's List - Dallas
Traffic
Canton Flea Market
Candles
RTW
McKinney Trade Days
ABC
Collections
Yahoo
Photo Albums
Ovulation Calculator
Nip Tuck
Laguna Beach
OC
RockFish
Posado's
Salt Grass
Frappr Map
Icons
Public Data
Maps
Pleasure
My Videos
Hands on Therapy & Spa

Thursday 13




Previously

Kidd Rock
Out of Office Reply
Tequila and Salt
Can of Worms
Bounce
Thursday 13
Administrative Assistant Day
Would You Remarry?
Is Blogger Smokin' Crack?
Treasure Hunt

Credits

Image from :iStock Photo
Template by :Emily


Wednesday, May 03, 2006
Bar
 Hump Day- What is in a Name?
First, I would like to say happy hump day to all! I should be back in full force Friday. I tried to make my rounds yesterday afternoon, but blogger only let me comments on some blogs and not others. I couldn't even comment on my own. Was anyone else experiencing this? Anyway, what is in a name?

All of these are legitimate companies dealing in regular products
and services, but they didn't think their domain names through !!!!!!
Take note of their 'Domain Names' !!!!!!!!!!

Some of them are prime candidates for the
"What was I thinking?" Award !!!!!!!!!!!

ALL of these websites actually exist, selling something totally benign,
(and work - safe, in case you're wondering).

1). A site called 'Who represents' where you can find the name of
The agent that represents a celebrity.
Their domain name is: www.whorepresents.com

2). 'Experts Exchange', a knowledge base where programmers can
Exchange advice and views at: www.expertsexchange.com

3). Looking for a pen ????
Look no further than 'Pen Island' at: www.penisland.net

4). Need a 'therapist' ????
Try 'Therapist Finder' at: www.therapistfinder.com

5). Then of course, there's the 'Italian Power Generator Company' -
www.powergenitalia.com

6). And now, we have the Mole Station Native Nursery,
based in New South Wales: www.molestationnursery.com

7). If you're looking for computer software, there's always
www.ipanywhere.com

8). Welcome to the First Cumming Methodist Church.
Their website is www.cummingfirst.com

9). Then, of course, there's these brainless art designers,
and their whacky website: www.speedofart.com

10). Want to holiday in Lake Tahoe ??????
Try their brochure website at: www.gotahoe.com !!!!!!!
Sonya said at 5:45 AM
Comments:
Bwahahahaha!
 
Cummingfirst and gotahoe - LOL!
 
HD - how ya doin?

Lasann- Aren't those funny?
 
I can't believe that these organisations didn't think about their domain names a little more. Too funny! :)
 
Gareth - Me either.
 
HAPPY HUMP Day Girlfriend!! Have a fantastic day!
OOOO these names are soooooooooooooooooo funny!!!
 
Cherish - you have a good one too. Glad you are back bloggin and proved your point to the husband. LOL!
 
Too funny. I notice Mole Station Nursery changed their URL.

I spotted you at Jodes' place.
 
Doug - Welcome. Come by anytime.
 
That was some funny ass shit...thanks for the great laugh
 
Greta - anytime.
 
Hello Sonya :)
Happy Humpday to you!!
Thanks for laughs, and loved gotahoe!
 
Molestationisland.com? That is too funny!

Like Gareth said, they should have looked at the sides a little before signing on...
 
Phats - I like that one too.

Barry - this is so true.
 
LOL! I've never seen this!

Hope you are surviving your busy week! *smooch*
 
sonya these are great - thanks for the laugh. Sorry I didn't get by until now on towards the end of my Hump Day - man, is Friday here yet?
 
Kim - surviving, but that is about it. LOL! I have a class Thursday afternoon then it should be down hill for a few days, then started again for year end on 05/31/06.

Ames - I wish it was. I'm going crazy.
 
those are pretty funny.
 
Jodes - thx!
 
My T13 will be up later. I'm having trouble with formatting and Mr. Linky today.
 
LMAO! Those are all great. I think my favorite was www.thepenisland.com. *Snort*
 
Those are too funny!! Where ever did you find them?
 
did you get your T13 un-screwed?

mine are up :)
 
I was having problems with blogger on Tues evening, so prob same thing :(. It is amazing the price and recognition that is giving to names nowadays - ppl pay thousands of dollars for an internet website name ... just the name alone.
 
LMAO I love this post!
 
Post a Comment


More

The WeatherPixie

My Peeps

All Star Bloggers
Ames
Barry
Beadinggalinms
BlindSlim
Bob's Blog
Carey
Cezi
Cherish
Chuck
Coco
EE
Ems Peanut Wagon
Flounder
Gareth
Glowie
HD
Innocent Bystander
Naughty Secretaires
Jodes
Kacie's My Space
Kim
Lasann
Lights
Lori
MM
Momma - Claire
Monsty
MTW
Naughty Secretaires
Nookie
Nutz
Nowhere Girl
Princess Prissy Pants
Puffy
Shan
Super Spy Gal
Tina
Tumbleweed
Vols
Zen Wizard

Buttons

Read my VisualDNA     Get your own VisualDNA™



  Powered by Blogger

Archives

October 2005 November 2005 December 2005 January 2006 February 2006 March 2006 April 2006 May 2006 June 2006 July 2006 August 2006 September 2006 October 2006 November 2006 December 2006 February 2007 April 2007 May 2007 June 2007 July 2007 December 2008