Sonya's boring life...
About Me

My Photo
Name:
Location: TEXAS, United States

This blog isn't for any prudes. It is known to be a little comical, a little sick, and sometimes X-rated. Then there is just the moments of pure boring stuff. Quote: 5% of our life is making decisions, the other 95% of our life is dealing with the decision we made.

Places I Go

Gaming Network
Fun Block Game
Sports
Craig's List - Dallas
Traffic
Canton Flea Market
Candles
RTW
McKinney Trade Days
ABC
Collections
Yahoo
Photo Albums
Ovulation Calculator
Nip Tuck
Laguna Beach
OC
RockFish
Posado's
Salt Grass
Frappr Map
Icons
Public Data
Maps
Pleasure
My Videos
Hands on Therapy & Spa

Thursday 13




Previously

Get To Know Your Fellow Blogger
Why We Have Two Hands
You'll Get A Bang Out Of This
Fart Football
Tagged
Butt Measurement
My Weekend
Fun With Birth Numbers
Things to Ponder
AMEN

Credits

Image from :iStock Photo
Template by :Emily


Wednesday, February 08, 2006
Bar
 Get To Know Your Fellow Blogger Part II
I really appreciate everyone participating and answering yesterday. Today I have more questions. Are you worn out yet? LOL! Here goes:

1. Have you ever had a crush on a fellow blogger and if so, who?
2. What is one blog that you have to read ever day and why?
3. Name (1) trait or weakness about yourself that needs improvment and why. (ONLY 1)
4. Name (1) trait or strenght about yourself that you are proud of. (ONLY 1)
5. Who is the most important person in your life and why?
6. Do you have pets and if so how many, what kind?
7. Do you like to get to know fellow bloggers and if so why?
8. If you won $10 million today (tax free) what would you do with it?
9. What is your favorite time of day and why?
10. Are you ready to stop answering my questions and get on to HNT tommorrow?
Sonya said at 6:06 AM
Comments:
1. Yes. I have a girl crush on Carey.
2. Mackenzie, so I can live through her life. It sounds like my life before relationship.
3. Medeling. I always want to help even when it is unsoliciated. Sometimes I end up being to pushy or putting my nose in where it doesn't belong.
4. Postive Outlook. I think I have a postive outlook for the most part.
5. My mother. She is a mom and a best friend.
6. (1) Shih-tzu Dog named JR
7. Yes. I like to see who I can relate to and I also like to see different ways that people do things so I can learn from them.
8. Buy a moderate type of home in the country with land, buy Max's dad a new home and pay off all my mom's bills, then I would invest and give some to charity. I would take my whole family and friends on a trip. Then retire early, but still do charity work in all my spare time.
9. Bedtime. I love when we both go to bed together and just snuggle up and go to sleep. A second option would be beer time.
10. Yes. I'm sick of these questions. Lets get on with reading other blogs.
 
1. Only you, baby! (Or you and Mac together, grrrrrllll)
2. Ubermilf. She comes up witht the craziest shit ever.
3. I've got what doctors call a little bit of a weight problem.
4. I can eat 9 whole lobsters in one sitting
5. My wife, because she stands by me no matter what.
6. 2 Pekingese and 2 useless cats
7. A little, but not too much. I like the mystery of anonymity.
8. I'd walk the earth, like Kane.
9. 6-7am. It's the only time of day that I have to myself.
10. Hells yes
 
1. Not really
2. Spy -- she would kick my ass
3. I tend to overreact to things in my personal life.
4. My keen sense of intuition -- usually I am right on the money.
5. My fiance -- hes always there for me when I need him.
6. 2 cats -- both long hair, one black (10 yrs old) and one is a tortie shes a kitten.
7. yeah, I like talking to people.
8. Invest 90 percent of it, then build my dream house.
9. 4:15 pm EST -- work is over
10. yes lol
 
Thanks Flounder for participating and Mac and I together would be much more than most could handle. LOL!

PPP, good point on the favoritie time of the day. I didn't think of that.
 
Hey Sonya, the blue font is hard to read. My eyes are not up to it today!!!! Cool post though.
 
I posted and it disappeared. I'll try again later.

What *looks around for blog ghost*
 
Hey, Jodes. Didn't mean to hurt your eyes. Sorry.

Lasann - I just hate those blog ghost. LOL!
 
1. nope
2. my cousin, Randy - he is in Japan and posts really neat stuff, besides he is a journalist and writes really well :)
3. trust - I feel like it takes so much for someone to earn my trust and if ever broken, it takes double to gain it back.
4. compassion towards others - I get the utmost sense of being fulfilled when I am able to help someone else acheive something.
5. My Grandmother - she is an inspriration to me and the smartest person I know.
6. yes, 2 - Dog: Maggie May & Cat: Miss Kitty
7. not really :O
8. buy Britney Spears a f@#*&^%(* car seat!
9. sunset - the palette of the sky is amazing. The clouds almost dance and take on different shapes and serve as dancing fixtures in my imagination.
10. yep. (period)
 
1. No, haven't had a crush on a blogger. That doesn't keep me from hitting on people though. :-)
2. Carey's because everyone shows up there.
3. Procrastination because my internet addiction is feuling it & I am not getting my work done. I'm hiding it well, but I feel guilty.
4. I'm proud of my problem solving abilities. I never previously realized that some people just don't have any, so now I'm proud I try to solve problems and usually come up with a good answer.
5. Nolay (husband Chris). He gives me the strength and incentive to continue on living every day.
6. I have three cats. Ali is a stray calico & my love. Bartelby & Loki are stray adopted brothers Nolay made us get. I do love em, though.
7. I love to get-to-know my fellow bloggers. It helps me form more diverse friendships than I have IRL.
8. I would use $10m to pay my & my families debts, invest, throw a huge extravagant party, start my own business (cooking school) and donate to my favorite groups: veterans, homeless and then I'd find some international poverty organizations to give to.
9. 8:00 at night. I usually cozy up for bed or tv & relax.
10. If I knew what HNT was, I might.
 
1. You of course, still waiting on those boobie pics!

2.There is not a blog that I read everyday. We all need to take time off.

3.I need to be more understanding of others feelings.

4.The way I care for my daughters.

5.My girls they are the reason I make it from day to day.

6.No pets!

7.Yes it is nice to see how others live.

8.Throw one hell of a party.

9.I like the mornings, I have always been a morning person, the sunrise and the smell of a new day.

10.Yes bring on the cleavage!
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
Trying again w/ better spelling (lol)

Kim- it's half nekkid Thursday ;)
 
1. Yes, still do. Not willing to share. She's a *hottie* and half though
2. God, there's not just ONE. There are 4 that I never, ever go a day w/o checking on (my 3closest friends and best friends)
3. Procrastinating, I think it's pretty self explanatory, lol
4. I'm incredibly passionate
5. My kids
6. Uh, yeah, A LOT (5dogs, a cat, 3 goats, 2 horses)
7. Yes! It's interesting!
8. Go on vacation w/ all my girlfriends to somewhere tropical, buy a new car, remodel our house....
9. Hmm, tough...either the two hours I get to myself each morning before everyone wakes up or after both kids are in bed and I can crack a beer, lol
10. HNT is one of my favorite days of the week!
 
1. Yes. I have a crush but I'm not saying who.
2. Deanndra's blog because she writes from the heart.
3. Sometimes I'm lazy and need a cattle prod up my ass.
4. Being able to dish it out and take it too without any problems.
5. My mum
6. I don't have any pets :(
7. Yes. I really like to get to know new friends online. To learn about different cultures and senses of humour is an interest of mine.
8. Build a house in the country with land. Pat off all of my bills and friends and family's as well. Go and visit all of my blogger friends.
9. Probably 6:00pm when I can relax for the rest of the day after I get home from work.
10. Yes. I'm sick of these questions. Lets get on with reading other blogs.
 
Kim - EE explained it. You can click on my icon to the right and get the full rules. It doesn't have to be nasty. It can be eyes, fingers, toes, etc.

EE- Thanks for updating her. LOL!

Twisted - Your girls are so lucky to have a wonderful father like you.

Ames - LOL @ the Brittany crack.
 
ee - I'm intrigued on this hottie.


Gareth - being able to dish things out and it handle it when it is dished your way is a great trait.
 
Sonya, darling, the blue is impossible to read. I see that you are a color person. Me too. I used to have pens in all the colors I could find and use them in school when taking notes. I'd designate one for important thoughts, one for key words, etc. OCD much

1. Yes but so does everyone else so I'm just one of many!
2. WhBlonde/blond and Nutz cause they're funny and cute!
3. Is this a job interview 'cause if not I refuse to incriminate myself!
4. Compassion
5. My kids
6. 2 kitty cats
7. my circle is quite small these days and I enjoy the different view/opinions and love the snark. These are wonderful people
8. Buy a travel camper thingy and travel the US from N to S, E to W and then in an X pattern. Then off to Canada in the summer.
9. Morning (which is when ever I get up) because they are kinda like starting anew!
10. HNT is what again?
 
1. Have you ever had a crush on a fellow blogger and if so, who?
yes but my lips are sealed
2. What is one blog that you have to read ever day and why?
Udrs cause he was the first person who commented on mine other than my family and he is da man!
3. Name (1) trait or weakness about yourself that needs improvment and why. (ONLY 1)
my lack of self esteem some days
4. Name (1) trait or strenght about yourself that you are proud of. (ONLY 1)
my patience
5. Who is the most important person in your life and why?
my kids they keep me going
6. Do you have pets and if so how many, what kind?
2 dogs, 7 puppies, 4 cats (free puppies next week they are part boxer heehee)
7. Do you like to get to know fellow bloggers and if so why?
yes cause it is fun to getting know people.
8. If you won $10 million today (tax free) what would you do with it?
buy a house, put some up for all 4 of my kids to go to college, help my family and friends and throw one kick ass party for all my blogger friends.
9. What is your favorite time of day and why?
mornings cause that is my only free time.
10. Are you ready to stop answering my questions and get on to HNT tommorrow?
yes bring on the HNT baby!! :)
 
Lasann - we explained HNT to Kim up above.

HNT = Half Nekkid Thursday

Beading - I like the advertisement for free puppies. LOL!
 
It took me a while on the "Hot Naked Thursday"--I was trying to think, WTF??

"Hostage Negotiation Team"??
 
LOL @ Zen
 
Alright alright ya got me :p

1. Yes and I'm not tellin :p
2. Ooohh toughie - so I'll just be funny with this one so as not to offend the many others! Gareth's blog...cause If I don't that lil leprechaun will kick me right squa' in da azz!
3. I'm a big-time procrastinator
4. Hard working
5. Hubby
6. 3 cats, 10 fish, hubby :)
7. Sure do - fun to see everyone's creativity, humor and culture.
8. Tax free? Ok, we're dreaming haha So, here goes...pay off all debt of mine and the mom's and my brother -then travel everywhere I want to go.
9. 10:00 p.m. when things are settling down and I get to relax.
10. Bring on the Nekkidness haha
 
Tina - Gareth will appreciate that comment. LOL!
 
1. I'm taking the 5th on this one to avoid any eye rolls.
2. There isn't just one. If i read one then I read them all even if i don't post.
3. Insecurity
4. Loyalty
5. Michelle. Because I can't imagine my life without her.
6. 3 cats and a bird
7. Of course. If i didn't, I wouldn't read their blogs.
8. Some would go to a few different charities. Some would pay off some bills for me and my family. Some would go to pay for the cruise around the world for me and any friends that want to go with me.
9. Early morning because it is my alone time.
10. Nah, i like answering questions about myself. *grin*
 
1. I have a crush on everyone !!
2. Princess Enforcer Pants and Shannon's, because they know where I live
3. I'm too forgiving, because I just am..lol
4. I'm able to take alot of things in stride and not stress over them
5. My kids, because they are my kids :)(and they know where I live)
6. One stinky Gerbil for almost a year
7. I like to get to know all my blogger buddies and hear about their lives because I'm very nosey
8. Give it all away to charity.....hahahahahah....NOT !! (maybe just some to charity)
9. When all the kids are off to school and I can have to day to get my work done
10. Is it HNT tomorrow??.....oh myyyy... I have nothing to wear :)
 
1. Yes several, but I'll keep it to myself for now!

2. What's a blog exactly?

3. I could use a penile implant.

4. My testicles are nicely shaved.

5. The Director of Homeland Security for the State of Alabama...whoever it is...makes me feel safe.

6. I dog, Trooper...he's a Cairn Terrier.

7. Yes I do...I go drinking with them every chance I get.

8. Invest in my own television evangelistic program so I could get old women to send me more money.

9. The cocktail hour...why? Duh...

10. Yeah, but I shan't be participating....I don't have a blog anymore... :-(

I'll be back to blogging in a week or so...just so you know.
 
Carey, glad to see you!

Superspy - do you worry that people know where you live?

Chuck - it is good to see you. Did you meet up with Vols? I told him to tell you hi and to come back and blog with us.
 
Yep I sure did...commented about it on his blog...go check it out.
 
I'll go check it out, Chuck.
 
1. Have you ever had a crush on a fellow blogger and if so, who? YES (not telling who, winks)
2. What is one blog that you have to read ever day and why? Kaya's blog because I am astonished and shocked everytime I read it plus she has to be the MOST honest person I have ever read.
3. Name (1) trait or weakness about yourself that needs improvment and why. (ONLY 1)
I am shy and it hinders me in everday life
4. Name (1) trait or strenght about yourself that you are proud of. (ONLY 1) I have a strong personality at work.
5. Who is the most important person in your life and why? My children because they are mine
6. Do you have pets and if so how many, what kind? One doggie who is very important in my life.
7. Do you like to get to know fellow bloggers and if so why? I love to get to know more about my fellow bloggers because I am so darn nosey.
8. If you won $10 million today (tax free) what would you do with it? I would pay off family member's bills and I would buy the biggest piece of property on the Island where I live and build three houses on it. One house for my family, one house for my brother's family and one house for my mother. That would be heaven on earth.
9. What is your favorite time of day and why? early morning because I can spend time with my husband while the kids are still nestled into bed
10. Are you ready to stop answering my questions and get on to HNT tommorrow? Woooo hoooo HNT!!!!
 
Hi, Cherish!
 
Post a Comment


More

The WeatherPixie

My Peeps

All Star Bloggers
Ames
Barry
Beadinggalinms
BlindSlim
Bob's Blog
Carey
Cezi
Cherish
Chuck
Coco
EE
Ems Peanut Wagon
Flounder
Gareth
Glowie
HD
Innocent Bystander
Naughty Secretaires
Jodes
Kacie's My Space
Kim
Lasann
Lights
Lori
MM
Momma - Claire
Monsty
MTW
Naughty Secretaires
Nookie
Nutz
Nowhere Girl
Princess Prissy Pants
Puffy
Shan
Super Spy Gal
Tina
Tumbleweed
Vols
Zen Wizard

Buttons

Read my VisualDNA     Get your own VisualDNA™



  Powered by Blogger

Archives

October 2005 November 2005 December 2005 January 2006 February 2006 March 2006 April 2006 May 2006 June 2006 July 2006 August 2006 September 2006 October 2006 November 2006 December 2006 February 2007 April 2007 May 2007 June 2007 July 2007 December 2008